QUESTION

My brother has medical POA does this give him the right to change her life insurance to someone elsa

Asked on Aug 21st, 2018 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He is out of state does that make his wife poa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
An agent under a Durable [Financial] POA might have the power to change the beneficiary of a life insurance policy depending on what that POA states.  An agent under a Medical POA does not. An agent under a Durable [Financial] POA might have the power to appoint a successor agent depending on what the POA states.  An agent under a Medical POA does not.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2018 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters