QUESTION

My brother has POA OVER MY MOTHER WHO IS 83 and is healthy.. he has threaten me to have me evicted from her home which she owns.. can he do this ?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2020 on Elder Law - New York
More details to this question:
I moved in with my mom... along with her grandchildren.. my 56 ur old brother HATES US... he left the home... He’s waiting to give me a nervous breakdown.. He is uncontrollable..,my mom thinks he’s the best.. she’s my mother too. But because she gave him all this power I’m afraid he’s going to use it. I just need some peace. Ty so much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Durable Power of Attorney gives the agent power to act on behalf of and in the best interests of the person who granted it.  If your mother wants you out, your brother can get you out.  If not, not.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2020 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters