QUESTION

My Brother in law died with his will stating I give, devise, bequeath....to my Mother if she survives me or in default thereof, equally to my nieces.

Asked on Jan 28th, 2019 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
His mother is incopacitated in a nursing home and her Power if attorney is handling all her affairs. Are the nieces still basically left out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
An incapacitated person can still inherit.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2019 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters