QUESTION

My brother is the POA and is selling the house I'm living in before I have someplace else to live

Asked on May 04th, 2021 on Elder Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I moved in with my mother to be her caretaker. Her condition worsened to the point she needed to be put in a nursing home. My brother has to sell this in order to get my mother on medicaid however I have no other place to live. Do I have any recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While the house might need to be sold to pay for your mother's care or because she cannot make mortgage or property tax payments, a house is not counted in determining eligibility for nursing home Medicaid. That said, occupancy and caregiving confer no right to continued occupancy without a written agreement.  Move.
Answered on May 05th, 2021 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters