QUESTION

My brother's children are trying to have him declared incompetent so they may take over his estate. He is not incompetent how can I protect him as his

Asked on Nov 01st, 2020 on Elder Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
My brother's children are trying to take over his state by having him declared incompetent. He is a resident in Michigan, I live in Arizona. He has came to Arizona and ask me for help to protect him and his right. How can I help him? He is 78 years old. They have been extremely verbally abusive and forceful to try to make him do as they wish. such as putting their names on his bank accounts and so forth.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Help your brother report to Adult Protective Services and change the names on his bank account.  Document everything the children have said and done. He can name you his agent under a Durable [Financial] Power of Attorney. If an application for guardianship is filed, you can oppose it, oppose the appointment of his children and offer to serve yourself.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2020 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters