QUESTION

My cousin gave power of attorney to my brother

Asked on Mar 09th, 2017 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Now my cousin can no longer can get any information about his funds in his bank accounts My brother will not discuss his financial status with us or him , but just tells him he's has no money left. 2 years ago my cousin was left a house and and $250,000 from his mother who passed. Is it possible he has been exploited by my brother and he has embezzled my cousins money ? How can we find out ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you suspect elder abuse, you should contact Adult Protective Services, or get an elder law attorney involved.  You can demand a formal acocunting, and if the person doesn't respond, file an action in court requiring an accounting of what happened to the funds.  
Answered on Mar 11th, 2017 at 5:16 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters