QUESTION

My dad is currently in the nursing home and they are trying to get him on medicaid. He only has his house as an asset valued @ $75K. will they take it

Asked on Dec 16th, 2016 on Elder Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I'm his daughter, we are in TN. I'm sure they will take it but I've heard that a nursing home could come after me when he dies for any money owed that the house didn't cover. Not sure what or if there's something I need to do. He's only been there for 2 weeks but he needs to be transitioned to long term care which is $7000 a month. If he lives a long time that's a lot they could come after me for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If he can not afford where he is, then maybe you need to consider moving to someplace that is more affordable.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2016 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters