QUESTION

my dad just went in a nursing home in Alabama. He owes as much on the car as it is worth. Can we just let it get repossessed.

Asked on Jan 24th, 2019 on Elder Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
my dad went in the nursing home in Alabama and we just applied for medicaid to pay for it. He has a car that he owes as much on it as it is worth. We aren't going to have money to make payments because the nursing home will take his SS check. Can we just stop making payments and let it get repossessed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Why don't you just call the lender and arrange to give it back?
Answered on Jan 25th, 2019 at 6:33 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters