QUESTION

My dad wants to change his will because he does not want his property to go to the government if he dies first. My mother who is very ill has to go

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
into a nursing facilty for care eventually. How can he change his will? As it stands now all will property will revert to my mother and the state will take the property when she dies to cover the nursing home fees. He wants my mother to have money each month from the rental property so her needs will be take care of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
this is tricky stuff. get a local CA lawyer to advise you on this as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 9:27 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters