QUESTION

My dad’s wife will not let us see my father who is now on hospice she changed is the Advance direct to her and my dad signature is just a little line

Asked on Oct 18th, 2020 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
As soon as my dad was not able to make decisions for himself she took us all out of the picture we can’t talk to him we can’t go and see him we have called APS and they are involved we call the police to keep the peace and we still cannot see my dad She had her sister-in-law friend who is a notary for the papers to say that my dad was coherent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Even a guardian can only restrict visitors to those who have not abused or exploited the person.  In some states heirs can ask the court to look into the behavior of an agent under a Durable Power of Attorney.  You may want to contact a local elder law attorney.  You can find one on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Oct 19th, 2020 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters