QUESTION

my estranged father has been hospitalized with terminal illness. He is uninsured. Am I responsible for his care?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2020 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My elderly father is in hospital with terminal illness, he is uninsured and my sisters and I have contacted social security, Medicare and VA to enroll him for benefits, with no success. Now the hospital wants us to take him home and care for him or pay for nursing home care. Texas is not a filial responsibility state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Apply for Medicaid.  Medicare does not pay for long-term care.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2020 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters