QUESTION

My father died in July and my mom has shut off from pseg

Asked on Nov 10th, 2013 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My dad wasn't making full,payments on bill and broke arrangements and now he died in July and my mom can't pa what there asking what can she do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you should apply for emergency assistance for utilities.  contact the Board of Social Services in the County in which your mom lives.  If she is elderly, and/or disabled, she might be able to get assistance with payments.  Also - contact PSE&G immediately and advise them if your mom is elderly and/or disabled.  they will put her on a new payment schedule.  In the bigger picture, you need to figure out some way that mom can afford to pay her utilities.  It sounds like she cannot afford the home in which she is living and some arrangement must be made to get her in a living environment that she can afford.  If she lives in Monmouth or Ocean county call my office and we can discuss this matter further.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 8:34 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters