QUESTION

My father has been diagnosed with dementia. Do I need to obtain a POA? He does not have any assets. Lives off of social security. Thank you in advanc

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Elder Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If he has dementia, then the POA would not be valid.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters