QUESTION

My father has dementia and my brother had my dad sign over full POA. Since then he paid cash for a house with my fathers retirement and put his name on

Asked on Dec 05th, 2011 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
the house. He has also purchased a boat with my fathers retirement. There are four children in the family, and my brother is not including any of us in any decisions. He has put my father in memory care 1 week ago. In my parents will everything was to be split four ways after our parents pass on. I purchased a Rolex watch for my father and my brother told me if I want it back, that I need to buy it back. He has abused his priviledges in terms of my fathers financials. In the meantime he has taken all of our parents belongings and has put them in his own house. How can I have my brothers POA revoked and how can an audit be done to see what other financial damage he has done? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should seek out an elder law attorney in your area. Your brother owes fiduciary duties to your father as his agent. An elder law attorney will likely have you begin the guardianship process to end your brother's ability to act under the durable power of attorney, and allow a competent, trustworthy individual to care for your father.  
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters