QUESTION

My father has moderate dimentia. I am concerned with the financial implications of his assets with finding a facility to care for him.

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
How can his assets be protected if the facility is paid by his pension and social security? I am concerned with the facility taking over all of his assets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
A facility will never take over all of his assets, however, his assets may be used, on a monthly basis to pay for the care that he is receiving.  If you have found a facility that is affordable to him on his monthly pension and social security, then you will have to devote those assets to his housing.  If he requires more care, you may have to use other assets, as needed to pay for that care.  however, as I said above, a facility will never just take over an asset. 
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 9:07 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters