QUESTION

My father is claiming me and my family have my mother who's been dead for 3 years hiding her he has tore holes in the walls looking for her. He has t

Asked on May 11th, 2011 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
threatened to kill me and my family. We have a nursing home to take him and gave his doctor the papers 2 weeks ago and he still hasn't filled them out. My father tried to pull the electric wire to the inground swimming pool out of the ground and it's live is opening all the windows in the house claiming were being gased. We've been to his doctor the police and got the answer until he hurts someone he's treated to kill my 7 year old daughter and stuff her in the heater vent. He still drives very unsafe and we've asked the doctor to revoke his license his answer is to disable the truck but it scares them that he drives. The police until he hurts someone theres nothing they can do can some one please help us what can we do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to contact your County Adult Protective Services (APS) unit, which is part of the County Board of Social Services.  Your father is in crisis - and you should react as if it is a medical emergency.  If the county in which your father lives does not have an APS unit, call the local hospitals, and find out if the have an emergency psychiatric service, and if they do - explain what is going on with your father, that he is a danger to himself and others, and ask for him to have an emergency psychiatric admission.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 10:31 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters