QUESTION

My father Is very sick and his sister has a medical power of attorney because he lived with her at the time.

Asked on Dec 16th, 2020 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I, I being the daughter, override his sister having this power. I am being left out of being informed of his condition. I do not want to change any decisions that have been made because he is in his final stages of life (COVID-19 & brain issues). They have a DNR in place and he is in awful condition (I went and saw him last Saturday) but I would like to be kept up to date on my fathers condition because his sister just tells me what she want me to know. Please help me, this is my father and he does not have long to live.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The Medical Power of Attorney governs,  You cannot override it.  But your father may name you in a HIPAA Medical Information Release, allowing you to receive information from his medical care providers.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2020 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters