QUESTION

My father may have to go to a nursing home soon. If he is a Florida resident am I (his only living son) responsible to pay for his care when his fund

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
No. You are not responsible to pay for the long term care of your father. If your father cannot pay for his long term care, he should consider applying for Medicaid assistance. An attorney who practices in the field of elder law can assist you and or your father with applying for Medicaid assistance. Astrid de Parry, P.A.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2012 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Joseph Pippen
No-you are not responsible for parents debts. Be sure to get his power of attorney because you might be able to obtain medicaid benefits for him even if he has assets. Attorney Joe Pippen Florida Attorney 1-800-226-3529 joe@attypip.com
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters