QUESTION

My father may soon need to be placed in a nursing home. Can we protect his retirement income for her?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Elder Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My father is on Medicare and Tricare. He also receives both military and city retirement checked as well as Social Security. If placed in a nursing home, can we protect his retirement income for her? We anticipate transferring all jointly owned assets to her name to protect those but she only receives approx. $500/mo social security for herself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If Medicaid is involved or potentially involved, you need to consult with an elder law attorney before doing any of this. 
Answered on Oct 31st, 2013 at 12:50 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters