QUESTION

My father paid for a mobile home and half a car with my Aunt due to an agreement he made with my mom before she passed. He placed the home in her name

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Elder Law - Utah
More details to this question:
We think she has been taking money also from his trust without his permission and now that she no longer has access to his trust she has gone to an attourney to possibly have him removed from his home. Not sure what she has planned for sure. If we can prove she has been taking from his trust can we recoop some of the money by putting a lien on the home and car. She removed his name from the car he paid half for without his permission.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You say there is a trust. I'd have to see the trust to see how she has access to the trust funds and see if any are missing. I'd also have to review the documentation on the purchase of the home, the title, and the information on the car, including the title. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your father.
 
David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters