QUESTION

My Grandfather had a stroke and is in Rehab, Can they keep him against his will?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My Grandfather had a stroke and is in Rehab, His insh (Medicare & Tricare) will allow him him up to 100 days at 100%. If they feel after the 100 days he needs 24 hour assistance can they keep him against his will? He owns his own house, Truck/Wheelchair lift, and gets about $3k from SS & Military retirement (he also lives alone). Our plan was to get him home and get him some home assistance. I have a POA (Grandson), and want to make sure the Rehab/Nursing home don''t try to say he needs to stay There then try and liquidate his hard earned assets. I have been looking after his house and finances since he has been there for about 40 days. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
No. A facility cannot keep someone against their will. If he does need 24-hour assistance, you may consider meeting with an attorney who practices in the field of elder law. He or she can assist you with long term asset protection and life care planning. Astrid de Parry, P.A.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters