QUESTION

My Grandmother gave Power of Attorney to my Uncle (her son), he then took all the the money out of her accounts and put it into 1 account in his name

Asked on Sep 12th, 2011 on Elder Law - Utah
More details to this question:
is he allowed to do that? Shouldn''t her money remain in an account in her name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Financial Planning Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
When someone is appointed under a Power of Attorney, they are to act as a fiduciary - that is acting in the best interests of the person who gave them the power.  The misuse of the power of attorney can subject a person to both civil and criminal liability under local State laws.  Funds are not to be misused, misappropriated, commingled or otherwise handled in any manner which would be harmful to your grandmother. You should immediately contact an attorney who concentrates in Elder Law/Elder Abuse and if the money has been stolen from your grandmother, file a criminal complaint for the theft. Alfred Polizzotto, III
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters