QUESTION

My grandmother had alzheimer's, her son used a quickclaim on her houses

Asked on Jun 20th, 2017 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
My question is, if was suffering from alzheimer's and he is not power of attorney, although he does have power over her medical care how can he use a quickclaim deed and put both houses in his name? No that she is gone, what power to her heirs have if they are mentioned in her will as split owners in the properties?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
This is a complex issue and it is possible to file a petition with the probate court to challenge the transfer of the houses to your uncle.  Contact an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters