QUESTION

My grandmother wants to transfer her home and land to me..

Asked on Aug 31st, 2020 on Elder Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My mother is an only child and so am I. In the wake of my mothers death. My mother is the grantee and grandmother the grantor. How can she transfer this to me? Also my grandmother would like to make another will but cannot fond the old one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Consult an elder lawyer to learn whether transferring during her life without affecting her Medicaid eligibility.  She may need to file a transfer on death deed or transfer the property by her Will.  You can find an elder lawyer near you on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org). Your grandmother does not need to find her old will to make a new one.  A new will states that it revokes any previous wills.  
Answered on Sep 01st, 2020 at 7:56 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters