QUESTION

My HOA allows only three adults in a home. I want to have my elderly parents live in this home. Are there elder laws to allow this?

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
With the elderly parents we would have four adults in an HOA governed community where the rules provide not more than three adults, regardless of size of home. Our home has four bedrooms and four full baths so clearly adequate in size. Can the HOA preclude me adding both elderly parents?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I have never heard of the restriction.  I would move them in anyway, and deal with the consequences.  Maybe you could claim it was "temporary" that you are just providing care during rehabilitation.  The regulation seems arbitrary, and would be hard to enforce, and its probably worth the problems with the HOA based on your circumstance. 
Answered on May 13th, 2017 at 5:32 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters