QUESTION

My husband is classified as incompetent. He made no one as a POA so now we can't pay bills because the checking account is his name only

Asked on Feb 24th, 2021 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Husband never appointed any one as POA. He is in a hospital now an a physiatrist said he isn't able to make his own decisions, but then they ask him he had a UTI so that helped him to be some what delierius. He has a checking account in his name only how can we pay for our bills since he can't make decisions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
From your description, if your husband's condition does not improve, you will need to seek guardianship/conservatorship to access the funds to pay the bills.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2021 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters