QUESTION

My husband is on Medicaid he transferred the deed to the house to me a couple years ago. I sold it have bought a house have some cash left over

Asked on May 09th, 2019 on Elder Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
Do I need to disclose the cash
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
More information is needed.  You might want to consult an elder law attorney.  Use the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on May 10th, 2019 at 12:11 PM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters