QUESTION

my husbands is in long term care and gets SSDI and is on a medicaid waiver. why is my retirement income counted as income?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2012 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
should i get a divorce so my income is not included as income?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Joseph Pippen
Your retirement income should not be counted against your husbands medicaid. The principal amount of the account should be counted as all assets are counted in a couples estate.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters