QUESTION

my interests are not being protected, my wife my daughter don't think i should return home from hospital to the place i have established

Asked on Oct 09th, 2018 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I support maintain improve my residence my wife doesn't do much except take kids to school and watch tv she believes she deserves my home and income and when I tried to leave hospital she conspires with doctors to get me put in a resthome. I want a directive which says im to come directly home I want my son in California im in texas to have a;uthority over what happens to me and I want special arrangements in my end of life decisions and need help I live in texas and these hospitals harris seems to force me into situations I believe I have the right to refuse โ€ฆ.. they have had people watch me refusing to let me go home and forcing resthome plans on me. help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Name your son your agent in a Medical Power of Attorney and a Durable [Financial] Power of Attorney so that he, acting on your behalf as your agent, can override your wife's wishes in agreeing to a hospital discharge plan.  Discuss these, an Advance Directive to Physicians and similar arrangements with an elder lawyer.  Many will come to you.  You can find one near you using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Oct 10th, 2018 at 5:55 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters