QUESTION

My Mom is 93 yrs old and is starting to fail. She smells, her dog craps all over the house, she has maggots in her trash. She lives alone and will not

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
sign over power of atty to me. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Call the office of Adult Protective Services in the county in which your mom lives.  Tell them your concerns, and have them start an investigation.  If they find all of the conditions you indicate, they will file for a guardianship.  Or, if you speak to an elder law attorney, you can file for the guardianship.  If your mom is in an unsafe condition, is not taking care of herself, then she needs help, even if she does not want it. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters