QUESTION

My Mom is currently in a nursing home in NY for rehab. She would like to remain in the nursing home but they are trying to force in her into assisted

Asked on Jan 30th, 2012 on Elder Law - New York
More details to this question:
living. She will be applying for medicaid due to lack of assests. The nursing home is trying to state she is well enough to leave. What are the guidelines for assesstments of the elderly in order for her to stay? Can they force her to leave?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are screening tools called Patient Review Instrument (PRI) that determine whether someone needs nursing home level care.  You could possibly hire your own nurse to make the assessment. Nursing homes often do not want residents that require little care, because the patient mix determines their overall Medicaid reimbursement rate. New York does have some assisted living facilities that are covered by Medicaid. They are part of the Assisted Living Program (ALP).
Answered on Feb 05th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters