QUESTION

My mom just passed away. She made a last will and testament in 2003 and the notary persons stamp expired in 2005. Is the documnet still legal today.

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
If the Will was executed with the formalities required by Florida law, yes. The fact that the notary's stamp expired after the Will was made, is not a reason to invalidate the Will.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters