QUESTION

My mom keeps getting tons of mail telling her to send them money so she doesnt lose her Social Securty. What can we do to them to get her back?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Elder Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
She gets mail from the republican partys tea party and this Matt Davies with The task force to Impeach Obama. She went off the deep end cause now she thinks someone wants to kill her for that mail. And she says she works for Davies but yet she sending him the money.We know she has the what we thought was the beginning demticha but she has gone bad fast . She hides the stuff from me & my brother cause she knows what we'll do & say.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault and Battery Attorney serving Forest, VA at Fairchild & Yoder Law Office
Update Your Profile
It is unfortunate to see your mother go through this. You may need to take legal steps to be able to make decisions for her. If you truly believe she is suffering from mental illness and is a danger to herself or cannot take care of herself, then you should see a doctor to help determine her competency. If the doctor diagnoses her with an illness this will go a long way in showing the court that she needs others to make some or all of her decisions.    There are 2 avenues for helping your mother. First is guardianship, this is where the court grants power for one person to make health and personal affairs decisions. Second is conservatorship, where the court grants power for a person to make financial decisions for another.       NOTE: This response is for general information and does not constitute legal advice nor does it create a legal realationship.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters