QUESTION

My mom POA who is my sister died and she have her name on most of my mom bank accounts. How do I get her name off the accounts since I'm the new POA?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2020 on Elder Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My mom POA who is my sister died and she have her name on most of my mom bank accounts. How do I get her name off the accounts since I'm the new POA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While you can act as agent under the POA by presenting it to the bank, you may want to also present your sister's death certificate.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2020 at 6:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters