QUESTION

My mom was taken out of my dads house because he is unable to care for her properly and I was just wondering can I see my dad for any kind of financia

Asked on Oct 01st, 2019 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Taking care of my 84-year-old mother 24 hours a day seven days a week with no help from my dad just wanting to know if I can do anything to get him to help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Since the Middle Ages spouses have been responsible for one another's food, shelter and medical care.  Your father may argue that by removing your mother from the marital home you have relieved him of his obligation for the first two.  At her age she is most likely receiving Medicare.  There may be co-pays for which you could argue he is responsible in a small claims or justice of the peace court, representing yourself.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2019 at 5:29 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters