QUESTION

My Mom will be leaving a rehab center next week. She wants to return to her own apartment. She is 87 and has had medical issues for the past 6 month

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Elder Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
She was independant before September 2012. She has lived alone in a one bedroom ground apartment for the past 8 years. Her greatest wish is to return to her own space with her own familar surroundings. Rehab has suggested she not go home but live with someone. She is very unhappy and says she wants to spend what time she has left on this earth in her place where she feels safe. My sister is concerned that if something happens while Mom is alone we will be legally charged with neglect. Is this true? My Mom has started to suffer mild dementia but nothing requiring either my sister or myself to take over guardianship. I want my Mom to be happy but my sister insists we will get into legal trouble if we let her go home alone. She has wonderful neighbors and I am trying to find someone to come in and check on her daily during the week since I work a full time job. Please give me your input.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
tough situation. there are agencies that offer in home care. if that is not enough, perhaps you can pay someone else to live there. If this is not affordable, your only option would be a nursing home.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters