QUESTION

My mother (94) is a Florida resident. She has been living with me in Illinois. Do we need to contact an Elder lawyer in Florida or Illinois?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Elder Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Probably both. Where she will actually live her remaining life may be here residence and where her estate will be probated. if she has property, especially of value, like a condo, or investment fund, you may want to keep those things in FLA as they have no inheritance tax down there. If there are considerable assets in FLA I would consult with a FLA attorney. They are familiar with snow birds and those who are looking for tax advantages. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters