QUESTION

my mother has a living will, durable power of attorney, and a last will and testament. How can we keep a nursing home from getting her assets. They are very minimal-no home, small savings, $35,000. mutual fund.

Asked on Feb 16th, 2011 on Elder Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
my mother has a living will, durable power of attorney, and a last will and testament. How can we keep a nursing home from getting her assets. They are very minimal-no home, small savings, $35,000. mutual fund.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should seek out an elder law attorney in your area. He or she can help you Medicaid plan to preserve your mother's assets and receive Medicaid benefits.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters