QUESTION

My mother has already granted me durable power of attorney which takes effect if and when she is declared incompetent or is otherwise incapacitated.

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Elder Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
How do I have her declared incompetent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Incompetency proceedings have some very specific protocols that you must follow.  My suggestion would be that you contact an attorney in your area with specific experience in guardianship proceedings.  He or she will be able to give you more direct guidance.  Good luck going forward.  -Jay Mills
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters