QUESTION

My mother has Alzheimer's and is in a convalescent home my sister and I dont get along..can she prevent me from visiting my mother .

Asked on Sep 14th, 2019 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
All I want is to see my mother..and my sister said she's going to ban me from visiting her can she do that??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your mother, not your sister, has the right to decide who visits.  Even if your sister has guardianship of your mother's person, she can only limit visitors to exclude those who have been abusive or exploitive.  If you get to the point of needing a demand letter from an elder lawyer, you might use the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Sep 15th, 2019 at 5:50 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters