QUESTION

My mother has Dementia and she signed a durable POA wi th my cousin. She has been exploited so how do I get guardianship of my mother and nobody the P

Asked on May 25th, 2017 on Elder Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to hire an attorney to file a petition in court to be appointed as her guardian/conservator.
Answered on May 26th, 2017 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters