QUESTION

My mother has dementia. She is in a nursing home. My aunt who has not spoken to my mother in over 15 years recently contacted me. In the past my aunt has preyed upon sick family members for money. She started talking about visiting my mother and moving her to a personal care home. I have power of attorney that my mother got when she was of sound mind. An All of my mother income is put in a trust for the nursing home (Medicaid) my question is what are my aunts rights if any. Thank you

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2011 on Elder Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mother has dementia. She is in a nursing home. My aunt who has not spoken to my mother in over 15 years recently contacted me. In the past my aunt has preyed upon sick family members for money. She started talking about visiting my mother and moving her to a personal care home. I have power of attorney that my mother got when she was of sound mind. An All of my mother income is put in a trust for the nursing home (Medicaid) my question is what are my aunts rights if any. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
It sounds as though your mother's finances are protected because you have power of attorney and her income is going to pay her nursing home care. If you are concerned about your aunt moving your mother or otherwise disturbing her, you should consider guardianship proceedings. As guardian of your mother, you alone would determine where your mother resides.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters