QUESTION

My mother has Guardianship of her Mother-in-law. My parents are now divorcing and she wants to sign guardianship over to my father. The problem is..

Asked on May 12th, 2011 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
my father is 60 years old and has health issues. He is also not capable of all the accounting involved in managing a guardingship and does not have the money to hire someone or put her in a home, which is why she has been living with my parents for the past 5 years. She also has Alzheimers and on occasions has been violent with my mother including hitting her and biting her. Is there anyway for the State of Florida to takeover the Guardianship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
Your family should seek out an elder law attorney. It does not sound as though your father is qualified to assume the role as guardian. A professional guardian can be appointed if your mother wishes to step down as guardian. An elder law attorney could help your family choose a qualified professional to serve as your grandmother's guardian. Generally, professional guardians do charge a fee.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2011 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters