QUESTION

My mother in law has a life estate on her house from 2003. The remainders are her 3 children. We all want to sell the house she will be living in an

Asked on Nov 14th, 2011 on Elder Law - New York
More details to this question:
Assited Living Facility. Here are my questions How do we determine the payout of interest due each party ? Can we use the IRS actuarial tables? Who calculates these figures (Eldercare Atty or Real Estate closing Atty ??). I would prefer to use a table that gives my mother in law the least amount of money paid out. Please advise. I have gotten 2 different answers. My mother in law is 78 and the sale price of house is $350,000. One Atty says she owns 47% the other says we use the IRS tables and she owns 12%. Which one is it? Can we determine our own payouts?? Can she transfer her Interest (not all just some) etc. We also want to protect any money paid out to her from Medicaid in case we ever have to apply for it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Financial Planning Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You have posed an excellent question and one in which the answer has recently changed.  Until this year, there were two different tables used for determining the value of a life estate - Table S - SIngle Life Factor for the IRS and an older table from HCFA for Medicaid.  This year, the law has been changed such that the IRS table is now used for both agencies.  Based on a sale in November 2011, the IRS 7520 interest rate used to calculate a life estate is 1.4%.  A 78 year old woman would have a 12.005% interest in the real property translating into a $42,017.50 interest.  This figure may change in December if the 7520 interest rate for the IRS changes. Whether or not she can protect her interest from Medicaid depends on a number of factors, but it would appear that you may be able to shelter these funds from Medicaid provided that your mother will not need nursing home care within the next 5 years.  A very experienced elder law attorney should be contacted to detail all of the alternatives for you before undertaking any actions. - Alfred Polizzotto III, JD, CFP
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters