QUESTION

My mother- in- law passed away and has debts from her health care. Is her daughter required to pay those health care costs?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2018 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother- in- law passed away and has debts from her health care. Is her daughter required to pay those health care costs? The family lives in Dallas, TX and her mother's estate has no assets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your mother-in-law's debts are the debts of her estate, not of her heirs.  
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2018 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters