QUESTION

My mother is 76 years old and in the early to mid stage of Alzheimers. In the very near future I will need to take full control of her finances

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Elder Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
and bills. What are the next steps I need to take to get a power of attorney to ensure things continue to get taken care as the desease gets worse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tonya Coles
You should contact an experienced estate planning attorney right away. By signing a power of attorney document, you mother is giving someone else authority to act on her behalf. She can give authority to someone else for financial or health-related decisions, or both. The authority that person will have depends on the language of the document. You mother must be competent to sign a power of attorney. An estate planning attorney will meet with your mother to make sure that she understands what it means to sign a power of attorney, and to determine if she is willing and able to sign the power of attorney. If you mother is unable to sign a power of attorney, then you will need to apply for guardianship. Your application must be filed in probate court in the county where your mother lives. A court will determine if your mother needs a guardian, and whether or not you are suitable to manage her affairs. If you are appointed guardian, you will be required to report to the court on a regular basis about how you are managing things for your mother. Tonya R. Coles Elder Law -- Estate Planning -- Probate www.tonyacoles.com
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters