QUESTION

my mother is 84 and cashing in savings bonds (series E) worth $70,000.00 after interest paid. what is her tax rate ?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
$48,000.00 is interest, and brings her total income to $75,000.00
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I believe the tax bracket for $75,000 of income would be 25%.  The interest is added to the person's income for the year, and the tax paid on the total income.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters