QUESTION

My mother is a NJ resident who had a stroke that has left her partially paralyzed and unable to perform several activities of daily living.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2012 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She is currently living at home and requires 24/7 care. My siblings and I are providing financial assistance to our mother. What are the critieria that determine Medicaid eligibility if we have to sell her home and move her to a nursing home? Does the filial responsibility law in NJ mean that my siblings and I need to pay for some or all of her nursing home care?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You will not ever be financially responsible for your mother. You may have to sell her home in order for her to qualify for Medicaid benefits.  She will need to have only $2000 in assets, and other financial requirements such as no life insurance that can be cashed in, no real property, and other things.  If she requires this level of care, she should be in a facility where the care can be provided, and she will have to seel the house to pay for that care.  While the house is on the market, she will be eligible for Medicaid benefits. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters