QUESTION

My Mother is a resident in a nursing home. Her feet were run over by a resident. She was hurt. What can I do?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2018 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am her daughter. Got a call from nursing home saying that her feet were run over by a resident with an electric wheel chair. Her toes were bleeding and she had bruises and swollen feet. But, no broken bones or fractures. This just happened this week. What can I do? She is in pain and the nursing home has not really done anything but what is necessary to treat her injuries.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

So sorry to hear that.  If it seems like she will have lasting injuries, you may have a case. I recommend calling a local personal injury or nursing home attorney.  Good luck.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2018 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters