QUESTION

My mother is in assisted living facility. It has had three different management companies. Is the original contract binding?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2019 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Is the current assisted living management company required to grandfather in the terms of the original contract signed with the first management company? There is no contract signed with the present management company. In New Jersey.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It depends on the contracts of sale.  They probably assumed the contract.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2019 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters